LiveActive security incident?Get immediate response
CVE Record

CVE-2026-0669: Path Traversal vulnerability in CSS extension on certain web servers

Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory ('Path Traversal') vulnerability in Wikimedia Foundation MediaWiki - CSS extension allows Path Traversal.This issue affects MediaWiki - CSS extension: 1.44, 1.43, 1.39.

HighCVSS 7.5Not KEV-listedUpdated
Glexia's TakeAutomated analysishigh

Security readout for executives and security teams

Plain-English summary

CVE-2026-0669 is a high-severity path traversal issue in the MediaWiki CSS extension. A remote, unauthenticated attacker could read files outside the intended directory on affected servers. The main business risk is unauthorized disclosure of sensitive local files from public or internal wiki infrastructure.

Executive priority

Prioritize this for any internet-facing or sensitive MediaWiki deployment using the CSS extension. Treat as high urgency for asset owners because exploitation requires no login and could disclose confidential server-side files. If the extension is not installed or affected versions are absent, priority drops substantially.

Technical view

The CVE describes CWE-22 improper pathname restriction in Wikimedia Foundation MediaWiki CSS extension versions 1.44, 1.43, and 1.39. CVSS 3.1 is 7.5: network exploitable, low complexity, no privileges, no user interaction, high confidentiality impact, no integrity or availability impact.

Likely exposure

Exposure is most likely where MediaWiki runs the CSS extension on versions 1.44, 1.43, or 1.39, especially internet-facing wiki servers. The CVE record lists default status as unaffected for other versions, but administrators should verify deployed extension versions directly.

Exploitation context

The source bundle does not show CISA KEV listing or any cited evidence of active exploitation. The vulnerability is still serious because it is remotely reachable, unauthenticated, and may expose confidential files if the affected extension is installed and accessible.

Researcher notes

Evidence is limited to the CVE description, affected version list, CVSS vector, and Wikimedia references. The bundle does not provide exploit details, fixed version numbers, or confirmed exploitation. Validate against upstream Phabricator task T401526 and Gerrit change query before making final remediation decisions.

Mitigation direction

  • Inventory MediaWiki instances and confirm whether the CSS extension is installed.
  • Identify whether the extension version is 1.44, 1.43, or 1.39.
  • Review Wikimedia Phabricator and Gerrit references for vendor remediation guidance.
  • Apply vendor-provided fixes or upgrades when confirmed available.
  • If urgent, evaluate temporarily disabling the CSS extension until vendor guidance is applied.

Validation and detection

  • Check MediaWiki extension inventory on all wiki servers.
  • Confirm CSS extension version against affected versions listed in the CVE.
  • Review web server exposure for public access to affected MediaWiki instances.
  • Verify applied vendor changes against Wikimedia Gerrit references.
  • Monitor logs for suspicious file access patterns, without assuming confirmed exploitation.
Prepared
Confidence
medium
Sources
4

Generated from the cited source records. This long-tail analysis has not been individually reviewed by a named human.

Potential ATT&CK relevance

Conservative CVE-to-ATT&CK context

These mappings and lookup hints may be relevant to the vulnerability behavior, CWE, affected product, or exposure path. Glexia-inferred context is not an official MITRE, ATT&CK, CWE, or CVE Program mapping.

ATT&CK lookup starting points

Use these exact CWE pages and searches to review the Glexia ATT&CK library from this CVE's weakness and description context.

cwe · medium confidence lookup

CWE-22: File access and web shell behavior lookup

File traversal and upload weaknesses can lead teams to review file, web shell, execution, and collection telemetry. Open the exact CWE lookup page first, then review the ATT&CK searches from that MITRE weakness context. This is a Glexia lookup hint, not an official ATT&CK mapping.

Open ATT&CK lookup
description · low confidence lookup

File access behavior lookup

The CVE wording references file access or upload behavior, so file telemetry and web shell review may help. This is a Glexia inferred lookup path, not an official MITRE, ATT&CK, or CVE Program mapping.

Open ATT&CK lookup
cve · low confidence lookup

CVE-2026-0669 mapping review

Open the CVE-to-ATT&CK bridge for reviewed, inferred, or future official mappings tied to this CVE.

Open ATT&CK lookup
Vulnerability profileCVE Program record
Severity
High
CVSS
7.5 (3.1)
Known Exploited
No
Published

Vector: CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N

Official CVE source material

CNA and ADP enrichment extracted from CVE v5

These fields come from the CVE record and ADP containers, not from Glexia's Take. They preserve time-varying source decisions such as CISA SSVC, KEV status, CVSS metrics, and provider references.

1CVSS vectors
0Timeline events
0ADP providers
3Source links

CVSS vector scores

1 official score

We collect every scored CVSS vector available in the official CNA and ADP containers. When more than one version is present, the table keeps the source vectors side by side instead of collapsing them into the highest score.

ScoreVersionSeverityVectorExploitImpactSource
7.5CVSS 3.1HighCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N3.93.6Primary CVE score

Vulnerability scoring details

Base CVSS 3.1 score

7.5High
CVSS 3.1 vector shape for CVE-2026-0669Attack VectorAttack ComplexityPrivileges RequiredUser InteractionScopeConfidentiality ImpactIntegrity ImpactAvailability Impact

Vector: CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N

Attack Vector
NetworkAdjacentLocalPhysical
Attack Complexity
LowHigh
Privileges Required
NoneLowHigh
User Interaction
NoneRequired
Scope
ChangedUnchanged
Confidentiality Impact
HighLowNone
Integrity Impact
HighLowNone
Availability Impact
HighLowNone
Affected products

Products and packages named in the record

VendorProductVersion / packageStatus
Wikimedia FoundationMediaWiki - CSS extension1.44, 1.43, 1.39unaffected
Weakness

CWE details

CWE links open Glexia weakness intelligence pages with official CWE context, developer remediation guidance, and related CVE mappings.

CWE-22 · source CWE mapping

Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory ('Path Traversal')

Improper Limitation of a Pathname to a Restricted Directory ('Path Traversal') represents a recurring weakness pattern that can create exploitable paths when design, validation, or implementation controls are missing.