LiveActive security incident?Get immediate response
CVE Record

CVE-2026-0227: PAN-OS: Firewall Denial of Service (DoS) in GlobalProtect Gateway and Portal

A vulnerability in Palo Alto Networks PAN-OS software enables an unauthenticated attacker to cause a denial of service (DoS) to the firewall. Repeated attempts to trigger this issue results in the firewall entering into maintenance mode.

MediumCVSS 6.6Not KEV-listedUpdated
Glexia's TakeAutomated analysismoderate

Security readout for executives and security teams

Plain-English summary

CVE-2026-0227 can let an unauthenticated remote attacker disrupt affected Palo Alto Networks PAN-OS firewalls. Repeated triggering can force the firewall into maintenance mode, creating a business-impacting outage risk for organizations relying on GlobalProtect access.

Executive priority

Address in the next normal patch cycle, faster for internet-facing GlobalProtect firewalls supporting remote access or critical traffic. The main risk is service outage, not data theft, based on available sources.

Technical view

The issue is a PAN-OS denial-of-service vulnerability in GlobalProtect Gateway and Portal functionality. It is rated medium, CVSS 4.0 score 6.6. The vector indicates network access, low attack complexity, no privileges, no user interaction, and high availability impact to the vulnerable system.

Likely exposure

Exposure is most relevant to PAN-OS firewalls running affected versions with GlobalProtect Gateway or Portal in use. The bundle lists Cloud NGFW as unaffected and Prisma Access 11.2 and 10.2 as unaffected.

Exploitation context

The source bundle does not show CISA KEV listing or confirmed active exploitation. The CVSS vector includes exploit maturity as unreported. Treat internet-reachable GlobalProtect services as higher priority because exploitation requires no authentication.

Researcher notes

Mapped to CWE-754. Available evidence supports unauthenticated network DoS with high availability impact only. The bundle does not provide exploit details, proof of active exploitation, or named mitigations beyond consulting vendor guidance.

Mitigation direction

  • Review Palo Alto Networks advisory CVE-2026-0227 for fixed releases or official workarounds.
  • Prioritize externally reachable GlobalProtect Gateway and Portal deployments.
  • Schedule upgrades using high-availability or maintenance procedures to reduce outage risk.
  • Confirm Cloud NGFW and listed Prisma Access deployments are not incorrectly flagged.

Validation and detection

  • Inventory PAN-OS firewalls and record exact running versions.
  • Identify systems with GlobalProtect Gateway or Portal enabled.
  • Compare versions against the vendor advisory and CVE affected CPE list.
  • Check monitoring for unexpected maintenance mode events or firewall availability drops.
  • Track remediation status separately for internet-facing devices.
Prepared
Confidence
high
Sources
3

Generated from the cited source records. This long-tail analysis has not been individually reviewed by a named human.

Potential ATT&CK relevance

Conservative CVE-to-ATT&CK context

These mappings and lookup hints may be relevant to the vulnerability behavior, CWE, affected product, or exposure path. Glexia-inferred context is not an official MITRE, ATT&CK, CWE, or CVE Program mapping.

ATT&CK lookup starting points

Use these exact CWE pages and searches to review the Glexia ATT&CK library from this CVE's weakness and description context.

cwe · low confidence lookup

CWE-754: Exact CWE lookup

Use the exact CWE identifier as the starting point before reviewing related ATT&CK behavior. Open the exact CWE lookup page first, then review the ATT&CK searches from that MITRE weakness context. This is a Glexia lookup hint, not an official ATT&CK mapping.

Open ATT&CK lookup
cve · low confidence lookup

CVE-2026-0227 mapping review

Open the CVE-to-ATT&CK bridge for reviewed, inferred, or future official mappings tied to this CVE.

Open ATT&CK lookup
Vulnerability profileCVE Program record
Severity
Medium
CVSS
6.6 (4.0)
Known Exploited
No
Published

Vector: CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:U/AU:Y/R:U/V:D/RE:M/U:Amber

Official CVE source material

CNA and ADP enrichment extracted from CVE v5

These fields come from the CVE record and ADP containers, not from Glexia's Take. They preserve time-varying source decisions such as CISA SSVC, KEV status, CVSS metrics, and provider references.

1CVSS vectors
0Timeline events
0ADP providers
2Source links

CVSS vector scores

1 official score

We collect every scored CVSS vector available in the official CNA and ADP containers. When more than one version is present, the table keeps the source vectors side by side instead of collapsing them into the highest score.

ScoreVersionSeverityVectorExploitImpactSource
6.6CVSS 4.0MediumCVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:U/AU:Y/R:U/V:D/RE:M/U:Amber——Primary CVE score

Vulnerability scoring details

Base CVSS 4.0 score

6.6Medium
CVSS 4.0 vector shape for CVE-2026-0227Attack VectorAttack ComplexityAttack RequirementsPrivileges RequiredUser InteractionVS ConfidentialityVS IntegrityVS AvailabilitySS ConfidentialitySS IntegritySS Availability

Vector: CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:N/VI:N/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:U/AU:Y/R:U/V:D/RE:M/U:Amber

Attack Vector
NetworkAdjacentLocalPhysical
Attack Complexity
LowHigh
Attack Requirements
NonePresent
Privileges Required
NoneLowHigh
User Interaction
NonePassiveActive
VS Confidentiality
HighLowNone
VS Integrity
HighLowNone
VS Availability
HighLowNone
SS Confidentiality
HighLowNone
SS Integrity
HighLowNone
SS Availability
HighLowNone

Source materials

Affected products

Products and packages named in the record

VendorProductVersion / packageStatus
Palo Alto NetworksCloud NGFWAllunaffected
Palo Alto NetworksPAN-OS12.1.2, 11.2.0, 11.1.0, 10.2.0, 10.1.0affected
Palo Alto NetworksPrisma Access11.2, 10.2unaffected
Weakness

CWE details

CWE links open Glexia weakness intelligence pages with official CWE context, developer remediation guidance, and related CVE mappings.

CWE-754 · source CWE mapping

Improper Check for Unusual or Exceptional Conditions

Improper Check for Unusual or Exceptional Conditions represents a recurring weakness pattern that can create exploitable paths when design, validation, or implementation controls are missing.