LiveActive security incident?Get immediate response
CVE Record

CVE-2023-33010: A buffer overflow vulnerability in the ID processing function in Zyxel ATP series firmware versions 4.32 th...

A buffer overflow vulnerability in the ID processing function in Zyxel ATP series firmware versions 4.32 through 5.36 Patch 1, USG FLEX series firmware versions 4.50 through 5.36 Patch 1, USG FLEX 50(W) firmware versions 4.25 through 5.36 Patch 1, USG20(W)-VPN firmware versions 4.25 through 5.36 Patch 1, VPN series firmware versions 4.30 through 5.36 Patch 1, ZyWALL/USG series firmware versions 4.25 through 4.73 Patch 1, could allow an unauthenticated attacker to cause denial-of-service (DoS) conditions and even a remote code execution on an affected device.

CriticalCVSS 9.8Known exploitedUpdated
Glexia's TakeHuman reviewedcritical

Security readout for executives and security teams

Plain-English summary

CVE-2023-33010 is a critical Zyxel firewall firmware flaw. An unauthenticated network attacker could crash an affected device and may achieve remote code execution. Because CISA lists it in KEV, organizations should treat affected Zyxel firewalls as urgent, not theoretical, exposure.

Executive priority

Treat this as an immediate remediation item for any affected Zyxel perimeter device. The combination of critical CVSS, unauthenticated network reachability, possible remote code execution, and CISA KEV status makes delay hard to justify.

Technical view

The issue is CWE-120 buffer overflow in ID processing. Affected firmware spans Zyxel ATP, USG FLEX, USG FLEX 50(W), USG20(W)-VPN, VPN, and ZyWALL/USG ranges listed by CVE/Zyxel. CVSS 3.1 is 9.8: network, low complexity, no privileges, no user interaction, with high confidentiality, integrity, and availability impact.

Likely exposure

Most relevant exposure is organizations running listed Zyxel firewall or VPN product families on affected firmware, especially devices reachable from untrusted networks. The bundle does not identify specific ports, services, deployment modes, or fixed firmware versions.

Exploitation context

Active exploitation is supported by CISA KEV listing for CVE-2023-33010. Public source details in the bundle confirm unauthenticated DoS and possible remote code execution, but do not provide exploit mechanics or observed campaign details.

Researcher notes

Evidence is strong for affected product ranges, severity, CWE, and active exploitation status via KEV. The provided bundle does not include exploit details, affected attack surface specifics, fixed version mapping, or vendor mitigation text beyond the advisory URL.

Mitigation direction

  • Inventory Zyxel firewall and VPN devices across internet-facing and internal networks.
  • Compare models and firmware against the affected ranges in the Zyxel advisory.
  • Follow Zyxel vendor guidance for fixed firmware or official mitigations.
  • Prioritize exposed perimeter firewalls before lower-risk internal appliances.
  • Monitor affected devices for unexplained crashes, reboots, or configuration changes.

Validation and detection

  • Confirm device family and exact firmware version from administrative inventory.
  • Check whether firmware falls within the affected ranges listed for CVE-2023-33010.
  • Verify CISA KEV status and internal remediation tracking for this CVE.
  • Confirm vendor guidance has been applied and documented.
  • Review security monitoring for abnormal availability or integrity events on affected devices.
Prepared
Reviewed
Confidence
high
Sources
4

Michael Williams reviewed this cited source version on .

Potential ATT&CK relevance

Conservative CVE-to-ATT&CK context

These mappings and lookup hints may be relevant to the vulnerability behavior, CWE, affected product, or exposure path. Glexia-inferred context is not an official MITRE, ATT&CK, CWE, or CVE Program mapping.

ATT&CK lookup starting points

Use these exact CWE pages and searches to review the Glexia ATT&CK library from this CVE's weakness and description context.

cwe · low confidence lookup

CWE-120: Exact CWE lookup

Use the exact CWE identifier as the starting point before reviewing related ATT&CK behavior. Open the exact CWE lookup page first, then review the ATT&CK searches from that MITRE weakness context. This is a Glexia lookup hint, not an official ATT&CK mapping.

Open ATT&CK lookup
description · low confidence lookup

Execution behavior lookup

The CVE wording references code or command execution, so execution technique review may help defensive triage. This is a Glexia inferred lookup path, not an official MITRE, ATT&CK, or CVE Program mapping.

Open ATT&CK lookup
cve · low confidence lookup

CVE-2023-33010 mapping review

Open the CVE-to-ATT&CK bridge for reviewed, inferred, or future official mappings tied to this CVE.

Open ATT&CK lookup
Vulnerability profileCVE Program record
Severity
Critical
CVSS
9.8 (3.1)
Known Exploited
Yes
Published

Vector: CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

Official CVE source material

CNA and ADP enrichment extracted from CVE v5

These fields come from the CVE record and ADP containers, not from Glexia's Take. They preserve time-varying source decisions such as CISA SSVC, KEV status, CVSS metrics, and provider references.

1CVSS vectors
0Timeline events
0ADP providers
3Source links

CISA KEV status

Status
Known exploited
Source
CISA / ADP
Date added
Not provided

CVSS vector scores

1 official score

We collect every scored CVSS vector available in the official CNA and ADP containers. When more than one version is present, the table keeps the source vectors side by side instead of collapsing them into the highest score.

ScoreVersionSeverityVectorExploitImpactSource
9.8CVSS 3.1CriticalCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H3.95.9Primary CVE score

Vulnerability scoring details

Base CVSS 3.1 score

9.8Critical
CVSS 3.1 vector shape for CVE-2023-33010Attack VectorAttack ComplexityPrivileges RequiredUser InteractionScopeConfidentiality ImpactIntegrity ImpactAvailability Impact

Vector: CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

Attack Vector
NetworkAdjacentLocalPhysical
Attack Complexity
LowHigh
Privileges Required
NoneLowHigh
User Interaction
NoneRequired
Scope
ChangedUnchanged
Confidentiality Impact
HighLowNone
Integrity Impact
HighLowNone
Availability Impact
HighLowNone
Affected products

Products and packages named in the record

VendorProductVersion / packageStatus
ZyxelATP series firmware4.32 through 5.36 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG FLEX series firmware4.50 through 5.36 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG FLEX 50(W) firmware4.25 through 5.36 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG20(W)-VPN firmware4.25 through 5.36 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelVPN series firmware4.30 through 5.36 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelZyWALL/USG series firmware4.25 through 4.73 Patch 1Listed
Weakness

CWE details

CWE links open Glexia weakness intelligence pages with official CWE context, developer remediation guidance, and related CVE mappings.

CWE-120 · source CWE mapping

Buffer Copy without Checking Size of Input ('Classic Buffer Overflow')

Buffer Copy without Checking Size of Input ('Classic Buffer Overflow') represents a recurring weakness pattern that can create exploitable paths when design, validation, or implementation controls are missing.