LiveActive security incident?Get immediate response
CVE Record

CVE-2022-30525: A OS command injection vulnerability in the CGI program of Zyxel USG FLEX 100(W) firmware versions 5.00 thr...

A OS command injection vulnerability in the CGI program of Zyxel USG FLEX 100(W) firmware versions 5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1, USG FLEX 200 firmware versions 5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1, USG FLEX 500 firmware versions 5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1, USG FLEX 700 firmware versions 5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1, USG FLEX 50(W) firmware versions 5.10 through 5.21 Patch 1, USG20(W)-VPN firmware versions 5.10 through 5.21 Patch 1, ATP series firmware versions 5.10 through 5.21 Patch 1, VPN series firmware versions 4.60 through 5.21 Patch 1, which could allow an attacker to modify specific files and then execute some OS commands on a vulnerable device.

CriticalCVSS 9.8Known exploitedUpdated
Glexia's TakeHuman reviewed

Security readout for executives and security teams

This is a critical flaw in multiple Zyxel firewall lines. A remote, unauthenticated attacker could execute operating-system commands on vulnerable devices. Because these appliances sit at network edges, compromise can affect perimeter security, traffic visibility, and downstream access. Exposure is likely where affected Zyxel USG FLEX, ATP, VPN, or USG20(W)-VPN firmware versions are deployed, especially if management or related services are reachable from untrusted networks. Treat this as urgent perimeter-risk remediation. Prioritize externally reachable Zyxel firewalls first, then complete fleet validation and firmware updates under change control. Mitigation focus: Identify all affected Zyxel firewall models and firmware versions.; Review Zyxel’s advisory and apply vendor-recommended fixed firmware.; Remove direct internet exposure for management interfaces where possible..

Prepared
Reviewed

Michael Williams reviewed this cited source version on .

Potential ATT&CK relevance

Conservative CVE-to-ATT&CK context

These mappings and lookup hints may be relevant to the vulnerability behavior, CWE, affected product, or exposure path. Glexia-inferred context is not an official MITRE, ATT&CK, CWE, or CVE Program mapping.

ATT&CK lookup starting points

Use these exact CWE pages and searches to review the Glexia ATT&CK library from this CVE's weakness and description context.

cwe · medium confidence lookup

CWE-78: Command execution behavior lookup

Command injection weaknesses can lead defenders to review execution techniques and command interpreter telemetry. Open the exact CWE lookup page first, then review the ATT&CK searches from that MITRE weakness context. This is a Glexia lookup hint, not an official ATT&CK mapping.

Open ATT&CK lookup
description · low confidence lookup

Execution behavior lookup

The CVE wording references code or command execution, so execution technique review may help defensive triage. This is a Glexia inferred lookup path, not an official MITRE, ATT&CK, or CVE Program mapping.

Open ATT&CK lookup
cve · low confidence lookup

CVE-2022-30525 mapping review

Open the CVE-to-ATT&CK bridge for reviewed, inferred, or future official mappings tied to this CVE.

Open ATT&CK lookup
Vulnerability profileCVE Program record
Severity
Critical
CVSS
9.8 (3.1)
Known Exploited
Yes
Published

Vector: CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

Official CVE source material

CNA and ADP enrichment extracted from CVE v5

These fields come from the CVE record and ADP containers, not from Glexia's Take. They preserve time-varying source decisions such as CISA SSVC, KEV status, CVSS metrics, and provider references.

1CVSS vectors
0Timeline events
0ADP providers
3Source links

CISA KEV status

Status
Known exploited
Source
CISA / ADP
Date added
Not provided

CVSS vector scores

1 official score

We collect every scored CVSS vector available in the official CNA and ADP containers. When more than one version is present, the table keeps the source vectors side by side instead of collapsing them into the highest score.

ScoreVersionSeverityVectorExploitImpactSource
9.8CVSS 3.1CriticalCVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H3.95.9Primary CVE score

Vulnerability scoring details

Base CVSS 3.1 score

9.8Critical
CVSS 3.1 vector shape for CVE-2022-30525Attack VectorAttack ComplexityPrivileges RequiredUser InteractionScopeConfidentiality ImpactIntegrity ImpactAvailability Impact

Vector: CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H

Attack Vector
NetworkAdjacentLocalPhysical
Attack Complexity
LowHigh
Privileges Required
NoneLowHigh
User Interaction
NoneRequired
Scope
ChangedUnchanged
Confidentiality Impact
HighLowNone
Integrity Impact
HighLowNone
Availability Impact
HighLowNone
Affected products

Products and packages named in the record

VendorProductVersion / packageStatus
ZyxelUSG FLEX 100(W) firmware5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG FLEX 200 firmware5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG FLEX 500 firmware5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG FLEX 700 firmware5.00 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelATP series firmware5.10 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelVPN series firmware4.60 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG FLEX 50(W) firmware5.10 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
ZyxelUSG 20(W)-VPN firmware5.10 through 5.21 Patch 1Listed
Weakness

CWE details

CWE links open Glexia weakness intelligence pages with official CWE context, developer remediation guidance, and related CVE mappings.

CWE-78 · source CWE mapping

Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an OS Command ('OS Command Injection')

Improper Neutralization of Special Elements used in an OS Command ('OS Command Injection') represents a recurring weakness pattern that can create exploitable paths when design, validation, or implementation controls are missing.